The income required to buy a Las Cruces home at every common price point in 2026. Real numbers based on current mortgage rates, Do帽a Ana County property taxes, and standard lender debt-to-income ratios.
| Home Price | 5% Down Required Income | 20% Down Required Income |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | ~$54,000 | ~$46,000 |
| $250,000 | ~$68,000 | ~$58,000 |
| $300,000 | ~$82,000 | ~$70,000 |
| $350,000 | ~$95,000 | ~$82,000 |
| $400,000 | ~$109,000 | ~$93,000 |
| $500,000 | ~$135,000 | ~$116,000 |
| $750,000 | ~$205,000 | ~$172,000 |
Assumes 6.8% interest rate (early 2026), 30-year fixed, no other major debt, good credit (740+), 32% debt-to-income ratio max, including property tax (0.83% effective) + insurance + HOA at $50/month average.
Mortgage lenders typically approve buyers using a "debt-to-income" (DTI) ratio. They want your total monthly debt obligations (mortgage P&I + property tax + insurance + HOA + car payments + credit cards + student loans) to be no more than 36-43% of your gross monthly income.
The "front-end" ratio (just housing) is typically capped at 28-32% of gross income for conventional loans, slightly higher for FHA/VA loans.
If you have car payment ($400/mo), student loan ($200/mo), and credit card debt, the required income goes up because lenders use back-end DTI (43% max) and want all your debts plus the mortgage to fit.
| Loan Type | Min Down | Min Credit | DTI Max | Income Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 3-5% | 620 | 43% | None |
| FHA | 3.5% | 580 | 50% | None |
| VA | 0% | 620 (lender) | 41% | None |
| USDA | 0% | 640 | 41% | ~$120K HH |
FHA has the highest DTI tolerance, so a buyer with the same income can qualify for slightly more home with FHA than conventional. The tradeoff is FHA mortgage insurance for the life of the loan.
If you have the full purchase price in cash, lenders are out of the picture. You still want to be able to afford property tax, insurance, and maintenance, which run 1.5-2% of home value annually in Las Cruces.
For a $300,000 cash purchase, ongoing costs are roughly $6,000/year. You should have enough income to cover that comfortably plus 3-6 months of total household expenses in emergency reserve.
Just because a lender approves you for the maximum does not mean you should buy at the maximum. Patino's recommendation: aim for total housing cost (including tax, insurance, HOA, HVAC, water) at no more than 25-28% of take-home pay. This leaves room for retirement savings, emergency fund, vacations, and a real life.
The biggest gain is often from a great lender, not a fancier realtor. Patino refers buyers to lenders we have worked with for years who:
Combined with Patino's builder negotiation expertise, the net effect is often $30K-$80K more home for the same income, or the same home for $200-$400 less per month.
See Las Cruces Mortgage Lenders for our preferred-lender list.
Roughly $82,000 annual gross income with 5% down, or $70,000 with 20% down. Assumes good credit, no other major debt, current ~6.8% mortgage rates, and Do帽a Ana County property tax of 0.83%.
Depends on the price point. For a $200,000 home, you need about $54,000 income with 5% down. The lowest Las Cruces home prices are around $180,000, requiring around $49,000 annual income.
Yes, but in the $180,000 to $210,000 price range with 5% down. Down-payment assistance programs make this easier.
Around $135,000 gross annual income with 5% down, or $116,000 with 20% down. Less if you have a co-borrower or larger down payment.
Significantly. A 740+ credit score gets best rates. A 620-660 credit score adds about 1% to your mortgage rate, which means you need roughly 10-12% more income to qualify for the same home.
Yes. Builder rate buy-downs (e.g., 2-1 buy-down) effectively lower your qualifying rate for the first 1-2 years. This can let buyers qualify for ~10-15% more home for the same income.
Family-owned brokerage. income to buy house Las Cruces representation. Call 575-520-7604.