Moving from Denver, CO to Las Cruces, NM
Cost-of-living drops 31%. Median home $325,000 (44% less than Denver). Here's what to expect.
What Denver, CO transplants need to know about Las Cruces real estate
Denver buyers seeking similar outdoor lifestyle with mild winters discover Las Cruces. The Las Cruces market in 2026 has a median home price around $325,000 โ that's $260,000 less than what you're used to in Denver ($585,000 median). Property taxes here are around 0.85% of assessed value, lower than most western states.
Where Denver, CO transplants typically buy in Las Cruces
Most newcomers from Denver start east-side: Sonoma Ranch for established homes, Metro Verde and Sedona Hills for new construction, Tierra Hermosa for the price-to-space sweet spot. Picacho Hills for buyers prioritizing views and quiet. We help dozens of out-of-state buyers per year and know which neighborhoods match each migrating buyer profile.
Planning a Las Cruces visit?
I'll set up a 20-minute orientation call before you fly out. We'll talk neighborhoods, builders, schools, and what to look at when you're here. No obligation.
Schedule the call