Las Cruces, NM · Call (575) 520-7604 · Available 7 days/week
Relocation guide

Moving from Los Angeles, CA to Las Cruces, NM

Cost-of-living drops 49%. Median home $325,000 (65% less than Los Angeles). Here's what to expect.

Median home price
Los Angeles$940,000
Las Cruces$325,000
Cost-of-living index
Los Angeles173
Las Cruces88
State income tax (top)
CA9.3%
NM4.9%
Climate
Los AngelesMediterranean, less sun than L
LChigh desert, 295 sunny days/ye

What Los Angeles, CA transplants need to know about Las Cruces real estate

LA buyers find their down payment goes 3x further in Las Cruces. The Las Cruces market in 2026 has a median home price around $325,000 โ€” that's $615,000 less than what you're used to in Los Angeles ($940,000 median). Property taxes here are around 0.85% of assessed value, lower than most western states.

Where Los Angeles, CA transplants typically buy in Las Cruces

Most newcomers from Los Angeles start east-side: Sonoma Ranch for established homes, Metro Verde and Sedona Hills for new construction, Tierra Hermosa for the price-to-space sweet spot. Picacho Hills for buyers prioritizing views and quiet. We help dozens of out-of-state buyers per year and know which neighborhoods match each migrating buyer profile.

Planning a Las Cruces visit?

I'll set up a 20-minute orientation call before you fly out. We'll talk neighborhoods, builders, schools, and what to look at when you're here. No obligation.

Schedule the call
๐Ÿ“ž