Las Cruces, NM · Call (575) 520-7604 · Available 7 days/week
Relocation guide

Moving from Phoenix, AZ to Las Cruces, NM

Cost-of-living drops 14%. Median home $325,000 (26% less than Phoenix). Here's what to expect.

Median home price
Phoenix$445,000
Las Cruces$325,000
Cost-of-living index
Phoenix103
Las Cruces88
State income tax (top)
AZ2.5%
NM4.9%
Climate
Phoenixsimilar desert climate, hotter
LChigh desert, 295 sunny days/ye

What Phoenix, AZ transplants need to know about Las Cruces real estate

Phoenix transplants find Las Cruces 15-20°F cooler in summer with comparable winters. The Las Cruces market in 2026 has a median home price around $325,000 — that's $120,000 less than what you're used to in Phoenix ($445,000 median). Property taxes here are around 0.85% of assessed value, lower than most western states.

Where Phoenix, AZ transplants typically buy in Las Cruces

Most newcomers from Phoenix start east-side: Sonoma Ranch for established homes, Metro Verde and Sedona Hills for new construction, Tierra Hermosa for the price-to-space sweet spot. Picacho Hills for buyers prioritizing views and quiet. We help dozens of out-of-state buyers per year and know which neighborhoods match each migrating buyer profile.

Planning a Las Cruces visit?

I'll set up a 20-minute orientation call before you fly out. We'll talk neighborhoods, builders, schools, and what to look at when you're here. No obligation.

Schedule the call
📞