How commission really works in Las Cruces in 2026, what is negotiable, and how Patino Real Estate charges some of the lowest listing rates in the market.
Commission is the fee paid to the real estate agents who facilitate a home sale. In Las Cruces, like most US markets, commission is paid by the seller out of the sale proceeds at closing. It splits between the listing agent (seller's agent) and the buyer's agent.
| Component | Typical Range | Patino Range |
|---|---|---|
| Listing commission (seller side) | 3.0 - 3.5% | 2.0 - 3.0% |
| Buyer agent commission | 2.5 - 3.0% | 2.5 - 3.0% (negotiated) |
| Total seller cost | 5.5 - 6.5% | 4.5 - 6.0% |
For a $300,000 Las Cruces home, the difference between the market standard 6% and a Patino rate of 5% is $3,000 directly into the seller's pocket.
Before August 2024, listing agents would advertise the buyer-agent commission in the MLS, and buyers rarely paid their agent directly. After the settlement:
In practice, most Las Cruces sales still have the seller paying buyer-agent commission out of the sale proceeds, but this is now negotiated case by case and disclosed in the buyer-agent's agreement.
Three reasons:
Almost everything. The actual commission percentage is negotiable between seller and listing agent. Patino quotes a custom rate based on:
Some Las Cruces agents advertise very low listing rates (1% or even less) but cut services elsewhere: limited marketing, no professional photography, no negotiation, no walk-throughs. The lowest commission rarely produces the highest net to seller.
Patino's pricing philosophy: charge a fair, below-market commission, deliver premium full-service marketing, and net the seller more money than a discount alternative would. See our fast-sale process for what is included.
For a $300,000 Las Cruces sale, here is how commission rate affects what the seller walks away with (assuming no remaining mortgage and standard closing costs):
| Total Commission | Commission Paid | Net to Seller |
|---|---|---|
| 6.0% (market standard) | $18,000 | ~$278,500 |
| 5.5% (typical Patino) | $16,500 | ~$280,000 |
| 5.0% (Patino aggressive) | $15,000 | ~$281,500 |
| 1.0% (discount broker) | $3,000 | ~$284,500 (but often sells for less) |
The discount broker math looks attractive on paper. In practice, properties listed with discount brokers in Las Cruces typically sell for 4 to 8 percent below comparable Patino-listed homes because marketing reach is limited.
Total commission (listing + buyer-side) in Las Cruces typically runs 5.5 to 6.5 percent of sale price. Patino offers listings starting around 2.0 to 3.0 percent on the listing side, with total commission often landing at 4.5 to 6.0 percent.
Yes. Commission is always negotiable. There is no law or rule that sets a fixed rate. Patino negotiates case by case based on price point, property type, and marketing scope.
In most Las Cruces sales, the seller still pays both listing and buyer-side commissions out of sale proceeds, but the buyer-side commission is now negotiated separately and disclosed in the buyer-agent agreement.
Sometimes, but often not. Properties listed with 1 percent or flat-fee brokers typically sell for 4 to 8 percent below similar Patino-listed homes because marketing and negotiation are limited. Net to seller is usually lower despite the lower commission.
Professional photography, drone aerial, single-property landing page, social media syndication, full MLS exposure, all showings management, offer negotiation, contract management, and the "if we cannot sell it, we will buy it" guarantee.
We will discuss flat-fee structures for specific situations like land or estate sales. For typical residential listings, a percentage commission usually nets the seller more money because we have stronger incentive to push for higher offers.